PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how OneStepProperty (1StepProperty Pty Ltd) may collect, stores, uses and discloses personal information. 

 

Where required by law, we will provide you privacy information (in the form of a Privacy Notice or other privacy disclosure documentation) specific to the products or services you want to obtain from us or specific to your dealings with us. 

 

What is 'personal information'? 

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

 

Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? 

 

The personal information collected and maintained by 1Step Property generally includes your name, date of birth, gender, address, contact details and information specific to the product or service you decide to purchase through our business, such as details of any property  being registered or insured, or your specific dealings or business requirements with 1Step Property.

Where applicable, we also collect and maintain more sensitive information. This may include information about your business financial information,  such as rental or profit and loss statements, membership of any trade unions or professional associations, and any criminal convictions you may have. 

 

In respect to employment applications, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We may also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you. 

 

In the recruitment process, we may ask you to answer optional questions about your personal attributes such as age, gender, ethnic background and language spoken. This personal (including sensitive) information can be collected only for the purpose of understanding the diversity profile of applicants and or employees and for internal reporting purposes within 1Step Property.

 

How do we normally collect your personal information? 

 

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, through our online services (or if applicable, our virtual online assistant and any online chat functions) and/or by electronic messages. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from: 

 

Your agents or representatives, for example your legal representative,  accountant, property agent, or family member who is instructed by you to deal with us; 

 

Any third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including your referees and or your accountant or legal advisor. 

 

Any of our agents and or service providers;

 

Other insurers and insurance reference bureaus

 

Any third parties who may be arranging any formal applications that you are a part of; 

 

Law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies; 

 

Marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists; 

 

Industry databases;

 

Publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or

 

General public when it is unsolicited and may be relevant to a particular policy or fraud investigation.

 

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent.

 

If you nominate individuals or representatives to act on your behalf, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the content of any privacy notice we provide you. 

 

If you decide to complete any online application forms, the information that you enter into the online form will only be collected by us if you submit your online application. If at any stage you cancel your application prior to submitting your application, the information you have entered up to that point will be automatically deleted. 

 

Website tracking

 

OneStep Property does not currently use any form of website tracking, however, if Onestep Property does introduce such in future, we may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. 

 

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user's web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties. 

 

We also use other external companies for the following purposes: 

 

For web hosting services for this website; and/or 

 

To gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the websites effectiveness, for example online marketing activities. 

 

Email 

 

We may retain the content of any email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

 

We may collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of providing our products and services and managing our business.

 

This may include: 

 

Assessing risks 

Assessing, investigating, processing and finalising any property contracts, service contracts or legal documents.

Marketing our services and products and those of our related companies, third parties, intermediaries and business partners that may interest you;

Conducting customer research and analytics in relation to our service and products, and improving our service and products;

Training our employees, agents and representatives;

 

Detecting, investigating and preventing fraud;

Identifying and contacting individuals who do business with us; and/or

Assessing and processing employment applications.

Handling complaints and disputes;

Personal information (including any sensitive information) collected for workers compensation quotes will only be used in connection with the business of providing workers compensation claim services or for purposes required by workers compensation regulators or by law.

 

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above. This may include disclosure to: 

Any of our related companies;

Our distributors and agents;

Other agents or third parties;

Property reference bureaus;

Any government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory, regulatory or enforcement bodies and agencies;

 

External data collection and verification agencies;

Repairers and suppliers;

Investigators and recovery agents;

Where applicable and Medical and health service providers,  for employment purposes

Our advisers (including legal, actuary and accounting advisers) and service providers, including marketing organisations and debt collecting agents;

 

Professional and other organisations;

Your employer;

Loss adjusters and assessors;

The agent and contractor of any of the third parties above; and/or

Other parties as required by law.

 

We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

 

​Direct marketing and your privacy

 

We may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you other products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these offers from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our brokers, intermediaries and/or our business partners), please contact our office via email or telephone with such request 

 

In some instances, we may disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you. 

 

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing. 

 

How do we hold your personal information? 

 

We may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including:

 

In our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party external suppliers; 

 

In paper hard copy records; and/or

 

If applicable, By telephone recordings, with your prior notification and or permission

 

Where it has been collected from our or your agent, or our service providers, they may also hold copies of your personal information. 

 

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties and information collected for different products and services. 

 

Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

 

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

 

1Step Property aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

Privacy enquiry Phone

All of our specialized Property Services categories; 03 8640 0973 or email privacy@1stepproperty.com or info@onestepproperty.com 
EST 9am-5pm Monday to Friday

 

Making a complaint 

 

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details or in writing to: Corporate Office & Service Manager, 1Step Property 5/24 Albert Road South Melbourne Vic 3205 Po Box 33177 Domain LPO Melbourne 3004. 

 

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process. You can obtain a copy of our Complaints Resolution Process by contacting us or going to our website.

 

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that 1Step Property has handled your complaint through the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or Consumer Affairs Victoria (CAV) subject to its Terms of Reference or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for these bodies are as follows: 

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

 

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 E: enquiries@oaic.gov.au Ph: 1300 363 992

Other complaints regarding our professional conduct may also be raised with the below organisations

https://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/ Address: 121 Exhibition St, Melbourne VIC 3000 Phone: 1300 558 181

Or

REIA 

https://reia.asn.au/complaints/complaint/ 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

 

1Step Property means Onestepproperty Pty Ltd and any of its wholly owned subsidiaries, but excluding any such related companies operating as 1stepproperty Pty Ltd & Onestepproperty Pty Ltd. © 1stepproperty Pty Ltd, All rights reserved 2018.

5/24 Albert Road

South Melbourne VIC 3205

One STEP PROPERTY

Retail Leasing & Residential Sales

Tel: +61 8640 0973

Opening Hours: 9am - 5.30pm

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2018 by JY Design, Jackson Young Websites for One Step Property Pty Ltd